Ambassador of Uzbekistan to Egypt, Oybek Usmanov, has met with the Ambassador of Zambia to Egypt, Topply Lubaya.
Ambassador Topply Lubaya emphasized the great interest of the Zambian leadership in establishing bilateral cooperation with Uzbekistan.
Topply Lubaya expressed his country’s interest in establishing mutually beneficial trade-economic partnership with Uzbekistan, in particular, in agriculture, mining, processing, as well as in medicine and education. He emphasized that the government of Zambia intends to continue to create favorable conditions for the work of highly qualified Uzbekistan specialists in various sectors of the economy, as well as the organization of study of Zambian students in higher education institutions of Uzbekistan.
Ambassador Oybek Usmanov informed his Zambian colleagues about the large-scale reforms being carried out in Uzbekistan under the leadership of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, aimed at further liberalizing and modernizing the economy, increasing the export potential of the country, creating a favorable climate for foreign investors.
A presentation of trade, economic, investment, scientific and technical potential of Uzbekistan and the possibilities for further development of interaction in labor migration was held.
Following the meeting, an agreement was reached on further active interaction of diplomatic missions to implement practical steps for establishing cooperation in various fields in the interests of the friendly peoples of Uzbekistan and Zambia.